zipcode

Instacart clone for Web
kijanishere
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 4:34 pm

zipcode

Postby kijanishere » Sun Apr 24, 2016 4:38 pm

Hello :)

I have a question regarding the zipcode frormat. It's currently set to the US format - so five, non-zero numbers.
Where I live, the zipcode format is XX-XXX, where the first number is often 0 - so when somebody writes 02-456, it is changed do 2456. Is it possible to change the zipcode formatting?


Thanks :)

gopikrishna
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 2:08 pm

Re: zipcode

Postby gopikrishna » Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:50 pm

Hi,

you have to change the validation, in the views folder.
Use this path to find it,

Code: Select all

app/views/admin/location_form.php


You can change the validation according to your country zip code.

plus.ec
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 2:54 am

Re: zipcode

Postby plus.ec » Sun Jun 05, 2016 1:22 am

Hi,
There are no such path:

Code: Select all

app/views/admin/location_form.php

Please, where I can find it, to change zip code validation?
Thanks

gopikrishna
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 2:08 pm

Re: zipcode

Postby gopikrishna » Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:09 pm

Hi,

Apologies about that, Please remove the validation using the below path,

Goto

Code: Select all

app/controllers/AdminController.php

Find

Code: Select all

public function update_walker()


Change from

Code: Select all

 'zipcode' => 'required|integer'
to

Code: Select all

'zipcode' => 'required'


Return to “SpeedBasket”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest